DEEPSIGHT SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

Hello! We are Deepsight Réalité Augmentée, Inc. (“Deepsight” or “we”).

We create holographic guides to facilitate learning and completion of complex procedures, take advantage of remote assistance to solve problems faster and more efficiently, and track key performance indicators about our clients’ workforce and processes for continuous improvement. Our services comprise DS Studio, DS Holo and DS Console (together, “Services”).

  • DS Studio allows users to configure 3D work instructions on our desktop application;
  • DS Holo allows operators to visualize such instructions via XR glasses or mobile applications and generate data in real time; and
  • DS Console, our analytics dashboard, allows users to view performance indicators.

This Privacy Policy contains information on how we collect, use or disclose personal information as part of our Services. It also contains information on some rights that you can exercise.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This Privacy Policy applies when you when you use or access any Services that we offer.

Please note that we process your personal information as part of our Services which we render for our customers, with whom you may have an employment or other type of contractual relationship. Our customers are solely responsible from compliance with any applicable laws and regulations pertaining to our use of your personal information as part of the Services we render for our customers. If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we process your personal information, including on behalf of our customers, or regarding your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can email us at contact@deepsight.ca or send us a letter to the following address:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Nicolas Bearzatto

474, Rue McGill, Suite 210, Quebec (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2H2

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY NOT APPLY?

This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of our website, and collection, use or disclosure of personal information from website visitors. It also does not apply to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about our employees and contractors.

If you click through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal information by such external services. We recommend reading these third parties’ privacy policies.

Our Services may contain features designed to interoperate with external services not provided by Deepsight, such as XR glasses operated by Microsoft Hololens or obtained through other third-party services by our customers. Some features of these external services may include collection, use and disclosure of biometric information for iris authentication. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external services. Please refer to their privacy policies for further information. For convenience, please find Microsoft Hololens` privacy policy, here.

Our customers may be responsible for implementing their own privacy policies, which describes how they collect, use and disclose your personal information, including any purposes such as measuring individuals` workplace performance. We do not have control on how our customers collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Please refer to their Privacy Policy for further information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When we use the term “personal information”, we mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes the obvious data such as a name, home address, email address, phone number, birth date, as well as employment information including role and seniority, contact details, annual income and other economic, cultural, or social identity of natural persons.

This Privacy Policy is for transparency purposes and some of the data that we identify in this Privacy Policy as personal information may not be considered as such under the laws that are applicable to you. For instance, business contact information may or may not be considered personal information, depending on the laws that are applicable. If the data is not considered personal under the law, you may not have the same rights as may be identified in this Privacy Policy, and we may not have the same obligations.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

For detailed information, please see the table below:

Categories Description

Purposes

Account and Login Information
  • Identification information such as name, surname
  • Employment information, such as employer, role, title
  • Business contact information, such as email address
  • Login credentials, (such username, business email address and hashed password+salt)

 

 

  • Creating an account and log you in to our Services, namely DS Studio and DS Console
  • Providing users with training on our services
  • Maintaining and securing our services, such as bug fixes
  • Sending our customers and their end users emails concerning your account, upgrades, changes related to our services or policies
  • Improving our services
Usage and Technical Log Information
  • IP Address
  • Browser type and configuration
  • Operation system
  • Length of activity
  • Geographical location
  • Language preferences
  • Device information
  • Cookies

 

 

 

 

  • Tailoring our Services to our customers’ preferences
  • Maintaining and securing our services, such as bug fixes
  • Collecting and monitoring audit logs
  • Monitoring system performance, potential security threats and vulnerabilities, resource utilization
  • Detecting unusual system activity or service requests
  • Store User Credentials in-between sessions
  • Improving our Services
Inquiry and Support Information
  • Identification information such as name, surname
  • Employment information, such as employer, role, title
  • Business contact information, such as email address
  • Your inquiries about our Services received by e-mail, social media, through our website or otherwise; including any attachments
  • Responding to inquiries
  • Improving our Services

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing Information
  • Business contact information, such as email address
  • Marketing preferences
  • Informing you about our promotions, products and services
Activity Information (DS Holo)
  • Performance metrics, such as time of use, pictures and videos taken by user and user responses to the questions asked
  • Identification information, such as login credentials, name, surname.
  • Conducting data analytics on the performances and overall efficiency of processes to be displayed on DS Console.

 

 

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Yes, we do share your personal information with third parties, as explained below. However, we do not sell your personal information to third parties. These third parties may host the personal information on servers outside of your place of residence.

Categories of Recipients

Description

Our Customers

We share Activity Information collected on DS Holo with our customers, via DS Console, as part of our services which we offer to them. We do not control how our customers use or disclose Activity Information. If you are an individual DS Holo operator, please contact your employer for further information on their data usage and handling practices.

We may also share your inquiries or requests relating to your privacy rights with our customer, who may be contractually and legally responsible for responding to your inquiry or fulfilling your request.

IT Service Providers

We use service providers to provide and host our Services online. Depending on customer preference, our Services may also be hosted directly by our customers.

Communication Service Providers

We use communication partners to send you emails, to manage our live chats, and to send other communications.

Business Transactions We may disclose your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another entity or investors.
Law Enforcement Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to licit requests by competent authorities. We only share personal information for these reasons when we are legally required to do so, and after we made our own verifications.
Other legal requirements

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by applicable legal requirements, such as to:

  • comply with a legal obligation;
  • protect our rights and defend ourselves in a lawsuit or other proceedings; and
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoings in connection with the Services.

DO WE TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY?

We may transfer your personal information internationally, including to the United States.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides you with limited rights concerning your personal information. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has published a number of resources to help you understand and take action on your rights.

In Quebec, you may have certain rights such as (i) the right to be forgotten, (ii) the right to data portability, (iii) the right to object to automated decision-making, and (iv) the right to request information about data processing.

If you have questions regarding how Deepsight processes your personal information or you are looking to exercise your rights, please contact us directly at contact@deepsight.com or:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Nicolas Bearzatto

474, Rue McGill, Suite 210, Quebec (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2H2

If you are using our Services as an end user, or as part of your duty to or function within one of our customers, please note that we may share your inquiry or request with the respective customer, who may be contractually and legally responsible for responding to your inquiry or fulfilling your request. In these cases, we will inform you when your inquiry or request has been redirected to our customer.

We will try to help you with your request free of charge. However, we may request that you pay a reasonable fee if you request a transcript, or a reproduction or for us to send a copy of your personal information, if the law allows us to do so. If we need to charge a fee to process your application, we will contact you before addressing your request.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. We will not use such personal information for any other purposes.

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless agreed otherwise. Please remember that personal information rights are not absolute and could be refused. If your request is denied, we will notify you in writing, and provide you with detailed motives and information on how to contest our decision.

If you are in Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). The OPC has published advice to help you access your personal information, as well as exercise your rights when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Québec

K1A 1H3

You can also use this online form.

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request, you can communicate with your local data protection authorities or privacy commissioners, and lodge a complaint. We will provide you with explanations on how to do so in our response to your request based on your location. To launch a complaint with the OPC, you can fill out this form.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We established security safeguards to protect your personal information. We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect personal information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. Please consult the security certifications held by our cloud service provider, AWS, here.

Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or of storing information is completely secure. It’s your responsibility to keep your credentials secure and ensure that you’re connected on a safe network.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We store your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our customers with our Services or as required by law, whichever is longer.

CAN WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

 We may update this Privacy from time to time, please ensure to review it whenever you use our services. We will also inform users of significant changes we make to our Privacy Policy in a timely manner.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 20th 2020.